International

PhD students enjoy new immigration policies

visa pic

International PhD and business students can now stay 12 more months in the UK after their graduation.

International PhD and business students will now be offered the chance to work for an additional 12 months in Britain following the completion of their degree due to a series of UK immigration policy changes, said the UK Border Agency.

From April 6, 2013, one thousand international MBA students will benefit from the new immigration policy after graduating from their degrees in business as part of the Graduate Entrepreneur Scheme, announced home secretary Theresa May.

Zhang Xin, a PhD student who majors in cultural studies at Cardiff University, shared her optimism regarding this policy with The Archer: “I think this policy is quite good because it eases PhD students from the time pressure. Before the new policy released, we have to find jobs before graduation. But now we have more time to find better skilled jobs. I would like to stay here one more year because of the policy.”

Cardiff Business School officer, Jame Lynch, explained to The Archer how the situation usually goes after the graduation of overseas students from the MBA programme: “Normally, students go back to their home country to do family business. There are a wide range of jobs they can do – accountant, HR specialist, bank clerk, finance officer and so on.

“Of course, students have to be employed if they want to stay in the UK. Some find jobs in the UK successfully, but it is difficult. They need to get a job and get paid above £22,000 per year.”

The government also plans to remove the restriction of an English test for senior business executives who come on intra-company transfers and earn more than  £152,100 a year who want to extend their working time in the UK.

Usually, migrants are categorised according to five criteria in Britain: those who come for long-term work, international students, temporary workers and visitors, refugees and asylum seekers and people arriving for family reasons.

Each category is ruled by different laws, while the most complicated part of the system is the broad criteria around economic migration.

Yunjie Zou

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s